Products
  • Huge Sale, Ladders From £29.99!
  • Browse by Brands
  • Buyers Guide - Which ladder is right for you?
  • Training Courses - Accredited ladder & tower courses

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Summary

In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and process personal information about you in order to provide you with the goods and services you request and to administer our relationship with you. This may involve the sharing of your personal information with other third parties and the transfer of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes in detail how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, references to we, us or our (or words of similar import) means that Abbey Access Ltd which is the parent company to www.extensionladdersonline.co.uk is the sole entity that processes your personal information (as defined below) and interacts with you (for example, the entity from whom you purchase products).

Abbey Access Ltd, Unit 23, Ynyscedwyn Industrial Estate, Trawsffordd, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, SA9 1DT

Vat Number – 891880380, Company Registration - 6291230

In this Privacy Policy, references to you mean the person whose personal information (as defined below) we collect, use and process. This includes anyone who contacts us in connection with the products and services we provide or otherwise interacts with us (for example, in store).

Abbey Access Ltd are committed to protecting your privacy. We will use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA), General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable laws and regulations that relate to data protection and privacy.
 

Who is the data controller in respect of your personal information?

For the purposes of the Data Protection Officer (DPO), we are the data controller in respect of your personal information that we collect and process as further described in this Privacy Policy. As described below, we may share your personal information with other organisations that may receive and process your personal information as a data controller in their own right.
 

What information do we collect and why?

 

How do we use your personal information and how do we use it?

If, at any time, you wish to have your information removed from our active databases, please send an email entitled "REMOVE FROM DATABASE" to info@abbeyaccess.co.uk If you do any of these actions, we will take steps to ensure that your preferences are updated or the information is deleted as soon as reasonably practicable. There may be a small delay in updating our database and so you may still receive communications which we have already processed in our system before you updated your preferences.

Please Note

If you wish to remove your information, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision. We need to keep and process information about you to undertake any warranties, repairs or replacements to cover our legal purpose and requirements as a business.
 

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may share your personal information with third parties as described below. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including in the following circumstances:

We use third parties to carry out certain activities on our behalf that involve the processing of personal information. For example, we may engage third party service providers to fulfil orders with suppliers, deliver packages from couriers, send postal mail and email, maintain and update our databases of customer details (including the removal of repetitive information), analyse data, to help us develop, provide and improve our Digital Services, provide marketing assistance, process card payments, provide customer service and handle claims. These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes. We may use the information we receive from third parties to supplement, improve and add to our databases of customer details.

We may pass personal information to external agencies and organisations (including the police and other law enforcement agencies) for the purpose of preventing and detecting fraud (including fraudulent transactions) and criminal activity. These external agencies may check the information we give them against public and private databases and may keep a record of such checks to use in future security checks. We may also disclose personal information to the police and other law enforcement authorities in connection with the prevention and detection of crime.

We may pass personal information to our insurers in the event that a claim is made or could be made against us. For example, we may send CCTV footage and information contained in our accident logs to our insurers.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose personal information held by us about our customers to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party (or subject to a reorganisation within our corporate group), personal information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (including in connection with a court order), or in order to enforce or apply our Digital Services Ts&Cs, Terms and Conditions of Sale, Supply & Install Terms or other agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you (including agreements between you and us (or one or more of our affiliates)); or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

Where will your personal information be processed?

In relation to the above uses of your personal information and the above sharing arrangements. In these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected in accordance with the requirements of the DPA.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To find out more about the types of cookies we use on the Website and Digital Services, how we use them and how you can change your cookies settings, please read our Cookies policy.

Links

From time to time we may also establish relationships with third parties that will enable you to access the websites or applications (such as video players) of such third parties directly from our Digital Services. Each third party operates its own policy regarding the processing of personal information and the use of cookies on its website(s) or through its applications and you are advised to read the third party's privacy policy and cookies policy.

Please note that such third party websites and applications are not under our control. When you click through to these websites or access these applications you leave the area controlled by us. We do not accept responsibility or liability for any issues arising in connection with the third party's use of your data (including your personal information).

Protecting your personal information

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure; this risk is common across the internet and not specific to our Digital Services. We endeavour to protect the information you provide and have various security procedures in place. We store the information provided to us on our secure servers where it can only be read by authorised personnel.

Any payment transactions are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This protects your data while being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties. We cannot guarantee the security of your data (including your personal information) transmitted to our Digital Services; any transmission is at your own risk.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computing device. Be sure to sign off and close your browser when you have finished your user session. This will help to ensure that others do not access your personal information if you share your computing device or use a computing device in a public place such as a library or internet cafe.
 

What choices do I have?

Where you are a registered user of our Website, you can update certain personal information we hold about you (including your marketing preferences) by using the My Account section on our Website and logging in using your username and password.

You may change your marketing preferences at any time by writing to us at:

Abbey Access Ltd, Unit 23 Ynyscedwyn Industrial Estate, Trawsffordd, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, SA9 1DT

or by using the Contact Us enquiry form on our Website. You can choose to stop receiving marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe link and instructions on the respective marketing emails we send to you.

Access to your personal information

The DPA gives you the right to access your personal information. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. To request access to your personal information, please contact us using the details below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us in any of the following ways:

online via the Contact Us enquiry form

by telephone on 01639 849847

by writing to us at:

Abbey Access Ltd, Unit 23 Ynyscedwyn Industrial Estate, Trawsffordd, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, SA9 1DT

If you wish to make a subject access request or to exercise any other rights in relation to your personal information, please write to us at:

Abbey Access Ltd, Unit 23 Ynyscedwyn Industrial Estate, Trawsffordd, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, SA9 1DT

Policy changes

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our Website so that you are always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. The updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it is posted on our Website.